Privacy Policy

We’re committed to the confidentiality and security of any personal information you provide us with.

There’s nothing more important to us than our relationship with you. We’re committed to the confidentiality and security of any personal information you provide us with. This privacy policy explains how we protect your information.

Continuon (“The Service”) online services and the web site http://continuon.co are provided by Platinum Seed Marketing (Pty) Ltd (“The Company”). The Company is committed to protect the privacy of its customers data and this Privacy Policy outlines what kinds of information we collect and the way that we may use it. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Clients has engaged The Company. 

Protection Of Personal Information

For purposes of POPI, Continuon shall be an Operator mandated by the Client to process Personal Information in terms of the Agreement and the Client shall be a Responsible Party required to comply with all the requirements relating to Responsible Parties as prescribed by POPI.

The Client shall own the Personal Information provided to or obtained through the Service at all times and Continuon agrees to process the Personal Information received from the Client or for the Client as a result of the Agreement in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for purposes of providing the Services as agreed in the SLA and only as authorised and specified in terms of the Agreement.

Continuon shall not share Personal Information received in terms of this Agreement with third parties without the Client’s written consent after which Continuon will enter into a written agreement with the further service provider that includes provisions similar to this clause, with the exception of sharing Personal Information with third parties (when the Client acquires third party applications for use with the Platform or Software) and with the further exception of the hosting services referred to below.

Continuon shall take reasonable appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage to, unauthorised destruction of, or unauthorised access to Personal Information processed on behalf of the Client in order to establish and maintain the security safeguards as required by POPI. Continuon will, however, not be responsible for any loss, damage, unauthorised destruction or unauthorised access that occurs as a result of the Client’s, or its Users’ actions or omissions, including but not limited to failure to adequately secure user identification and passwords to access and use the Client’s account on the Platform.

The Client agrees that Continuon may transfer Personal Information to a foreign country for the purpose of, inter alia, storing or archiving the Personal Information.

Unless otherwise agreed, Continuon shall return all Personal Information received by the Client as a result of this Agreement after a reasonable period from the date of termination of this Agreement.

Information Collection and Use

In order to use The Service, we need you to provide us with information such as your company’s name, your name and email address. If you’d like to use a paid version of The Service, The Company will need your credit card number and billing information as well.

Information Related to Data Collection through The Service

The Company collects information under the direction of its clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. We collect information for our clients, if you are a customer of one of our clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our clients that use our service, please contact the client that you interact with directly.

The Company may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our clients.

The Company has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the Company’s client (the data controller). If the client requests Company to remove the data, we will respond to their request within 7 business days.

We may also occasionally send you email marketing to send you updates, and other service related notifications that may be of importance to you. You may at any time opt-out from receiving these types of communications.

Information Sharing

The Company will not sell this information, rent it or exchange it with any third party. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. The Company uses the information that was gathered in order to service you, bill you and perform research regarding the usage of The Service.

However, if requested by law, The Company holds its right to share your information with the authorities; as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

The Company will transfer information, and will notify you about it, in any case that it will be acquired or merged with another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our site of any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Please be informed that The Company uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, emailing, mobile communications, networking, storage, and related technology required to run The Service. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Collection and Use of 3rd Party Personal Information

From time to time, we may receive Personal Information about you from third party sources including partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and publicly available sources such as social media websites.

Information About Children

The product is not intended for or targeted children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16 years of age. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact us at privacy@continuon.co, so that we may delete the information immediately.

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Customers who subscribe to our Subscription Services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

We Never Sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party. 

Opt-out Preferences

The Company will use the email provided in the registration process in order to send a welcome email, billing and invoice information and news and updates. If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us.

We will also send you service related email announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. You do not have an option to opt out of these emails, which are not promotional in nature.

If you choose to use our invite Teammates to our Service, we will ask you for that Teammate’s email address. We will automatically send a verification email inviting that Teammate to use the Service. Company stores this information to validate authorised users. Invited Teammates may contact us at support@continuon.co to request that we remove this information from our database.

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are also used by The Company and our advertising partners and service providers. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the site, tracking user’s movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies for remembering users’ settings on our website. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We do link some of this automatically-collected data to personal information. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 and Flash to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. Please contact us at support@continuon.co if you wish to Opt Out from this.

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personal information you submit within the mobile application.

Social Media Widgets

Our web site may include social media features, such as the Facebook widget, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our web site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Blogs

Anytime you post on our blog please be aware that you are posting using a third party application and we have no access or control over this information. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, you can either log into the third party application or remove your comment or you can contact the appropriate third party application. Your interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our web site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at hello@continuon.co

Changes To This Policy

The Company may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. In any case of a significant change in the way personal information is used that is outlined in this Privacy Policy, we will alert the primary account owner via email prior to the change becoming effective. We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

User Access and Choice

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, or delete it by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us by telephone or electronic mail via our contact us section. We will respond to your request to access personal information within 30 days.

We will retain your information  (including geo-location) and personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Please contact us if you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

The security of your personal information, location information and clients’ information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information, such as a credit card number and/or geo-location data on our order forms or use the Service, we encrypt the transmission of information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our site, please contact us at support@continuon.co

 

Retention of Personal Information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information. as described in further detail below.  After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible. 

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as long as is required in order to contact you about the Subscription Service or our other services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request.

If you provide information to our customers as part of their use of the Subscription Service, our customers decide how long to retain the personal information they collect from you. If a customer terminates its use of the Subscription Service, then we will provide customer with access to all information stored for the customer by the Subscription Service, including any Personal Information provided by you, for export by the customer according to our agreement with our customer. After termination, we may, unless legally prohibited, delete all customer information, including your Personal Information, from the Subscription Service.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of this web site or your dealings with this web site, please contact us by visiting continuon.co/contact-us/